ENTERTAINMENT NEWS

28SAMA to honour the late ‘No1 tsotsi’ Tokollo

FOLLOWING the passing-away of “Magesh” recently, expect fireworks in his remembrance at the 28th South African music awards.

The brand face of TKZee, Tokollo “Magesh” Tshabalala died after a series of epileptic seizures that affected his brain as a result of a car crash, he suffered years’ ago, and the entire country was brought down to its knees.

No1 Tsotsi’ amongst his superlatives- we’ll certainly be honoured posthumously, amongst others at this years’ SAMA edition to be held at Sun City over two-days, 27 and 28 August.

Famous for hits such as Phalafala, Mambotjie, Dlala Mapuntsula, TKZee will be incomplete without him but both producer Zwai Bala and now turned-pastor Kabelo “Bugga Luv” Mabalane will have to steer the ship, whenever they’re booked since they all live different and independent lives.

Magesh” in his solo career also had collaborations with various artists and produced songs such as Sgub Sam, The Hitman, Mshini, Khala Kahle, etc…

At the SAMAs close to 40 categories will be decided on two-nights; as fans will also be treated to a dazzling red carpet experience, electrifying performances and memorable stage appearances.

Musician and businesswoman Nandi Madida is among host’s presenting the awards.

Sun City’s General Manager Brett Hoppé said: “Sun City shares Sun International’s commitment to supporting the local music and the performing arts industry. We are ecstatic to be hosting the country’s biggest music celebration again and we look forward to welcoming the artists and the fans back.

The SAMAs represent a night when South Africa’s musical talent shines brightest, and we are enormously proud to be a part of it. Music fans can look forward to the best event yet.”

Nhlanhla Sibisi, RiSA CEO said: “The reaction to the SAMAs returning to a physical format following two years of virtual events due to the Covid pandemic, has been remarkable to say the least. We are proud of the calibre of artists that will go head to head and can assure audiences that performances will be extraordinary.

We urge them to purchase tickets as soon as possible as there is limited space and to continue to vote for their favourites.”

Fans can purchase gallery seats for R395 per person or VIP tickets at R795 per person. Additionally, VIP After Party tickets can be purchased for R495 per person.

Tickets are available through www.ticketpro.co.za

Full list of 2022 nominees:

Female Artist of the Year
Msaki – Platinumb Heart Open
Khanyisile Mthethwa – African Bird
Kamo Mphela – Nkulunkulu
Reign Afrika – Trailblazer
Shekhinah – Trouble in Paradise

Male Artist of the Year
Sun-El Musician – African Electronic Dance album
Zakes Bantwini – Ghetto King
Brian Temba – It’s all You
Chymamusique – Musique
Mobi Dixon – When House Was House

Newcomer of the Year
Thapelo Lekoane – Tapestry
Khanyisile Mthethwa – African Bird
25k -Pheli Makaveli
Ncebakazi Psomi – The 34th Psalm
Botanist Mr Lemington – The Shift

Duo or Group of the Year
Reece Madlisa & Zuma – Ama Roto Vol. 2
Watershed – Elephant in the Room
Franco Princeloo & Vox choir choir – Franco Princeloo: Kruis Van Liefde
Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone –Pangea
Shwi Nomtekhala – Wangikhulisa Umama

Best Rock Album
Steve Louw – Headlights Dream
Springbok Nude Girls – Partypocalypse
Timm Parr – Revolution
Deity’s Muse – Ennui
Albert Frost – Sacred Sound

Best Pop Album
Juan Boucher – Hier Waar Ek Nou Is
Janie Bay – Prisma
Elandre – Rugsak
Posduif – Niks Vergelyk
Rita Li – Roekeloos

Best Kwaito Album
Sukiri Papa – Don’t Lose Focus
Simply Eugene – Let Dogs Lie Low
ShishaBoy – Kwaito Pallet
Reece Madlisa & Zuma – Ama Roto Vol. 2
King Razo – Trip to Jozi

Best Collaboration
Karyendasoul, and Zakes Bantwini ft. Nana Atta – Imali
Zakes Bantwini & Kasango – Osama
Njelic & Boohle feat. De Mthuda, Da Muziqual Chef – Wamuhle
Makhadzi ft. Joe Deunger – Zwivhuya
Msaki Ft. Da Capo – No Rainbow

Best Contemporary Faith Album
Thabelo – My Heart to Him
Kingdmusic – Denga
Pulane Maphari – Sacrificial Worship (Live)
Lauren Cullen – Find Me Singing
Ncebakazi Psomi – The 34th Psalm

Best Dance Album
Miza – Muzika
Zakes Bantwini – Ghetto King
Chymamusique – Musique
Mobi Dixon – When House Was House
Sun-El Musician – African Electronic Dance album

Best Afro Pop Album
Mnqobi Yazo –iStiff
Bonga Kwana – New Faces to Old Problems
Cici – Sukulila
Aubery Qwana – Amalobolo
Nomfundoh Moh – Amagama

Best Amapiano Album
Kamo Mphela – Nkulunkulu
Mas MusiQ – Auti’e Sharp
Mellow & Sleazy – Kwa Kwa
Young Stunna – Nomtumato
Focalistic – President Ya Straata

Best Hip Hop Album
Kid X – Father of Zen
25k – Pheli Makaveli
A-Reece – Today’s Tragedy, Tomorrow’s Memory: Mixtape
Emtee – Logan
Blxcie – B4now

Best Maskandi Album
Makhamnandi – Ziyashisa
Shwi Nimtekhala – Wangikgulisa Umama
Thokozani Langa – Idayimani
Udumakahle – Phakati Komhlane
Mzukulu – Ivila Laselawini

Best Reggae Album
Skeleton Blazer – He Crowned I Emperor
Reign Afrika – Trailblazer
Ras Canly – Hard to Believe
Botanist Mr Lemington – The Shift
Red I Scorch – Ngatanngwe

Best African Contemporary Album
The One Who Sings – Theta Mama
Ntando – Camagu
Joe Nina – 2020
Nomfusi – The Red Stoep
Mandisi Dyantyis – Cwaka

Best African Indigenous Faith Music Album
Isaac & The Might Messengers – Ba Bosiu
JTG Gospel Choir – Re Kopa Ge Wena Ramasedi
Nuz Voices of Joy – Similapha Nkosi
The Harmony Singers Artist Development – Ore Etele Mohloeki
ZionIskhalanga Academy – Swi Lava Yeso

Best Alternative Albu
mDaniel Baron – City of God & The Jungle Below
Lo-Ghost – Night Speak
Alice Phoebe Lou – Glow
Anna Wolf – Romance Was Born
Alice Phoebe Lou – Child’s Play

Best Classical/Instrumental Album
Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone –Pangea
Khanyisile Mthethwa – African Bird
Charl Du Plessis Trio – It Takes Three
Scheppel – Afrikaans
Franco Princeloo & Vox choir choir – Franco Princeloo: Kruis Van Liefde

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Thapelo Lekoane – Tapestry
Pat Mccay – Where The Light Gets In
Watershed – Elephant In The Room
Jacob Swann – Brother
Msaki – Platinumb Heart Open

Best Engineered Album of the Year
Greg Abrahams Mike Zietsman & Vincent Espi – Candid by Moonga K
Zakes Bantwini – Ghetto King by Zakes Bantwini
Sibabalwe Andile Fiphaza – Pheli Makaveli by 25k
Daniel Barron and Darryn Muller – City of God & The Jungle Below by Daniel Baron
Peter Auret – It Takes Three by Charl Dy Plessis Trio

Album Of The Year
Sun-El Musician – African Electronic Dance album
Zakes Bantwini – Ghetto King
Brian Temba – It’s all You
Chymamusique – Musique
Mobi Dixon – When House Was House

Best Gqom
Bello No Gallo – Khula
Dladla Thukuzin – Summer Banger
T-Man – Best of the Best
Slenda Da Dancing DJ – The Journey
Dladla Thukuzin – Umshunqo Mshunqisi

Best Traditional Faith Music Album
Peleng March – Heaven’s Scroll
Paul K – In the Beginning
Jumbo – Vela Nkosi
Takie Ndou – The Great Revival
Zaza – Shrubs of Chronicle (Live)

Best Traditional Album
Mkhanyakude – Dlozified
Vha Venda Cultural Group – Dziya Fhirtana
Dr Mercy Masakona Madzivhandla – Tshihwilili
Tau Sebata – Mathotse
Kupwerf – Hantam Kersfees

Beste Kontemporere Musiek Album
Jan Jan Jan – All Die Ysters
Neil Sandilands – Sangoma Sandilands & Jou Pa Se Posse Maanskyn
Jennifer Zamudio – Twintigeenentwintig
Die Huewels Fantasties – Volume
Jodi Jantjies – Woorde

Best Produced Album
Bokang & Ndumuso – Karabo by Malome Vector
Neo Muyanga & Asanda – Platinumb Heart by Msaki
Howard Bradley – Destination Unknown by Vaughn Prangley
Sean Kenan Leroy & Arthur – Theta Mama by The One Who Sings
Jacques Du Plessis High – A World At Suicide By Kahn Morbee

Best Produced Music Video
Skeleton Blazer – He Crowned I Emperor
Ted Magerman – Playback by K.O
Dale Fortune – Mamezala by Mafikizolo FT. Simmy
Mabi Ntuli & Shona – When House Was House By Mobi Dixon FT. Mariechan & Jnr SA
Mninizo Sitho & Nhlanhla – Finessin by AKA

Remix Of The Year
Manyelo Dafro, Bassekou Kouyate & Da Capo – Ladon Manyelo – Dafro FT. Bassekou Kouyate
Lira & DJ Maphorisa – Feel Good By Lira
Sun-El Musician, Azana & Da Capo – Uhuru by Sun-El Musician & Azana
Da Capo – Mama by Josiah De Disciple & Boohle
DJ Cleo – Gcina Impilo Yam by Buce Radebe

Rest Of Africa Award
Edgar Muzah – Son of a Tribe
Malome Vector – Karabo
Ckay – Boyfriend
Tems – If Orange Was A Place
Tay Iwar – Love & Isolation

Best Pop Album
Jeremy Loops – Souvenirs
Tresor – Motion
Shekhinah – Trouble In Paradise
Bonj – A Journal
Jacky Carpede – Don’t Let Go

Related posts

Audi SA invests in EV charging stations throughout the country

Sydney MORWENG

Dr Ramokgopa back to clean up the mess in the dpt!

Sydney MORWENG

Coke and Chad Le Clos agree on swimming ‘terms’ in preparations for Rio 2016!

Sello NCHWE

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.