[cm_ad_changer group_id="2"]

Olympian Montjane nominated for Gauteng Sport Awards

Olympian Montjane nominated for Gauteng Sport Awards

Up beat Olympian and Wheelchair athlete Kgothatso Montjane has been nominated more than twice in the 2018 Gauteng Sport Awards scheduled for September 2.

Launched under the theme ‘Celebrating Excellence, Inspiring the Youth’, this year’s awards will be held at Silverstar Casino, 2 September (Sunday) 2018.

In keeping with this year’s theme, the department of Sport, Arts, Culture and Recreation in Gauteng will also be celebrating the iconic centenary of former President Nelson Mandela, as well as Albertina Sisulu, both of whom were actively and avidly involved in boxing and tennis, respectively.

MEC for Sport and Recreation Faith Mazibuko said she was excited by the reception from communities, who came forward in numbers to submit their nominations.

Yet again we want to honour the sung and unsung sporting stars of Gauteng, who give us confidence to acclaim the province as the Home of Champions, said Mazibuko at the nominee announcement held at Green Hills Stadium, Randfontein.

Here are the nominees:

Sportswoman With a Disability

  • Maria Combrink – Athletics
  • Kgothatso Montjane – Wheelchair Tennis
  • Khethiwe Zulu – Wheelchair Basketball

 Sportsman With a Disability

  • Steven Walgenbach – Wheelchair Basketball
  • Jacques Joubert – Judo
  • Neo Ndlovu – Athletics

Sport Team With a Disability

  • Central Gauteng Blind Cricket Team
  • Gauteng Wheelchair Basketball Senior Men’s Team
  • Northern’s Deaf Team

Administrator of the Year

  • Willem Jacobus (Jaco) Coetzer – Valke/Falcons Rugby Union
  • Siyabonga Ndlovu – Gauteng Sport Association for the Physically Disabled and Visually Impaired
  • Moonira Ramathula – Football

Technical Official of the Year

  • Daphne Dawn Bird – Aquatics
  • Charmaine Ho – Archery
  • Mpho Mokhoba – Tennis

Most Promising Player of the Year

  • Bianca Meyer – Rugby (Blue Bulls Rugby Union)
  • Jesdel Kayembe Passua-Nzambi – Boxing
  • Wandisile Simelane – Athletics
  • Dalane Bhekani Dube – Volleyball

Most Promising Team of the Year

  • Pimville Stars Football Academy Senior Team
  • Troyeville Primary School U/13 Boys Volleyball Team
  • Superfins Swimming Club

Community Media of the Year

  • Soweto TV
  • Mapepeza Community Media – Print media
  • Pheli FM

School Sport Athlete of the Year

  • Alwande Skhosana – Wheelchair Tennis
  • Fernando Booysen – Wrestling (Hoerskool Hugenoot)
  • Caitlin Bentley – Rowing

Sports Journalist of the Year

  • Charles Baloyi – Media 24
  • Obed Philips –Pheli FM
  • Mihlali Baleka – Independent Media

Community Based Sport & Recreation of the Year

  • Mpho Makhoba – Hockey and Football
  • Faith and Hope Foundation – Football and Netball
  • Moonira Ramathula

Coach of the Year

  • Nico Coetzee – Wrestling
  • Jenny van Dyk – Netball
  • Nkosilathi Moyo – Volleyball

Sports Fan of the Year

  • Mamello Constance Makha – Football
  • Mmakgabo Maheya – Football
  • Melanie Ramjee – Special Olympics South Africa

Sport Team of the Year

  • Gauteng Jaguars Netball Premier League Team – Netball
  • Motor Sport South Africa – Motorsport
  • Johannesburg Spikers Volleyball Academy Men’s Senior Team – Volleyball

Sportsman of the Year

  • Kagiso Rabada – Cricket
  • Lungi Ngidi – Cricket
  • Aphiwe Dyantyi – Rugby
  • Martin Erasmus – Wrestling

Sportswoman of the Year

  • Kirsten McCann – Rowing
  • Refiloe Jane – Football
  • Danelle Wentzel – Archery

Life time achievement awards

The following categories are determined through public voting:

Sport Personality of the Year

  • Kgothatso Montjane – Wheelchair Tennis (Sport 09)
  • Kagiso Rabada – Cricket (Sport 01)
  • William Mokgopo – Cycling (Sport 06)
  • Refiloe Jane – Football (Sport 10)

Sports Fan of the Year

  • Mamello Constance Makha – Football (Sport 07)
  • Mmakgabo Maheya – Football (Sport 05)
  • Melanie Ramjee – Special Olympics South Africa (Sport 03)

Sports Programme of the Year

  • Withziro2six – Kasie FM (Sport 08)
  • Dlala Mzansi – Soweto TV (Sport 02)
  • The Home Straight – Kaya FM (Sport 04)

To vote for your favourite, SMS ‘Sport’ followed by your nominee code (eg. Sport 02 for Dlala Mzansi) to 49497, SMS’s charged at R1.50 (free SMS’s do not apply).

There is no limit to the number of SMS’s sent per cellphone number. The competition runs from 2nd August to 2nd September 2018 17h00, T&C’s apply.

Below is the download link for the AV’s for the the 3 SMS categories for download.

Download link
https://wetransfer.com/downloads/f1eb83e2e46f13d8f3a0364bf619989620180803162455/7bc2e3258335dc6b7e82519dec8bb35720180803162455/3ecb2c

The prize money is as follows:

– R7500 per finalist (up from R5000 last year)
– R15,000 for the winner per category
– Sport Personality Award winner will receive R50,000
– The Life Time Achiever award recipient will receive R50,000

Visit www.gpsportawards.co.za for more information.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.