[cm_ad_changer group_id="2"]

Gauteng Sport Awards brings out the best of this province!

The 2016 Gauteng Sports Awards are scheduled for October 2, at SilverStar Casino, Krugersdorp for the second time in succession.

Gauteng Sport Awards brings out the best of this province!

The star-studded ceremony will be graced by politicians, actors, celebs and hangers-on, stru!

On the rise. Kagiso “KG” Rababa is competing with Downs’ star Keegan Dolly for the Sport Personality of the Year Award.

The list of nominees is quite impressive and one cannot question the judges’ criterion this time around.

Here are the finalists:

Sportswoman with a disability              

Zandile Nhlapo: Javelin & Shotput

Maria Combrink: Athletics: Discuss/Shotput

Sandra Khumalo: Rowing ASW1X

Kgothatso Montjane: Wheelchair Tennis Singles & Doubles

Sportsman with a disability                    

Lucas Sithole Wheelchair Tennis Singles & Doubles

Shaun Anderson: Target Archery

Ntando Innocent Mahlangu- Athletics: 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m

Sports team with a disability                   

Kwa Thema Disability Sports Club CP Soccer (Athletics)

Central Gauteng Blind Cricket Team Cricket

Gauteng Wheelchair Basketball Boys U23 Wheelchair Basketball

Administrator of the year            

Vicky Magu: Chess

JOHANNESBURG, SOUTH AFRICA - OCTOBER 17: Try scorer,Jaco Kriel of the Lions celebrates with his team mates during the Absa Currie Cup semi final match between Xerox Golden Lions and Toyota Free State at Emirtates Airline Park on October 17, 2015 in Johannesburg, South Africa. (Photo by Lee Warren/Gallo Images/Getty Images)

The Lions of Gauteng.

Karen Losch: Wheelchair: Tennis

Greg Fredericks: Cricket

Siyabulela Loyilane: Football

Coach of the year              

Kelsey White: Water Polo

Geoffrey Toyana: Cricket

Johan Ackermann: Rugby

Most Promising team

Ga- Rankuwa Queens Football Club Women’s Football

Pretoria Technical High School 1st Team Rugby Rugby

Gauteng Wheelchair Basketball Women’s Team Wheelchair Basketball

Sports team of the year               

FNB Wits Rugby Club 1st Team

Xerox Golden Lions Currie Cup Team 2015

Women’s Lightweight Double Scull Kirsten McCann and Ursula Grobler

Sportsman of the year                 

Keagan Larenzo Dolly: Football

Lesego Stephen Mokoka: Athletics

Kagiso Rabada: Cricket

Sportswoman of the year

Sune Luus: Women’s Cricket

Alyssa Conley: Athletics (100m and 200m)

Patience Ntshingila: Athletics (Triple Jump)

Most promising player/athlete               

Emma Hardham: Water Polo

Gareth Bremmer: Ice Hockey – Various Events

Siphamandle Hadebe: Volleyball

Nokwande Hlongwane: Wheelchair Tennis

Sports journalists of the year                

Charles Baloyi: Daily Sun/Sunday Sun

Mbali Mokoko: Kaya FM

Tumi Kgasoe: YFM

Technical official of the year                  

Charmaine Glynis Ho: Archery

Mpho Makhoba: Tennis

Michelle Joubert: Hockey

Community media of the year

Tshepo Thafeng: TV Station

Alex News: Online News Feed

Moipone Mzolo: Radio Station

School sport athlete of the year

Mpho Tladi: Jeppe Boys High School

Nokwande Hlongwane: Wheelchair Tennis SA/ Adelaide Tambo School

Andesa Ophondo Nonkonyane: Kensington Secondary School

Community sport and recreation programme of the year

Johannesburg Spikers Volleyball Academy: Volleyball

(Sammy Kekana) Dangerous Darkies Hockey Club: Hockey

Faith and Hope Foundation: Ladies Football

Lifetime Achievement Award

 The following categories are determined through public voting:

Sport fan of the year                     

03        Mamello Constance Makha

05        William Mukwevho

07        Mdevas Mokubela David

Sport programme of the year                 

08        SABC1/ Sportsbuzz Tshiwela Nwendamutswu

02        The Home Straight Kaya FM

04        Soweto TV Sylvester “Coach” Zungu

Sport personality of the year                

09        Janine van Wyk: Women’s Football

01        Andrea Dalle Ave: Athletics

06        Kagiso Rabada: Cricket

Keegan Dolly:  Football

The prize money is as follows:

– R 5000, 00 per finalist,

– R 15,000 for the winner per category

– Sport Personality Award winner will receive R 45,000

– The Life Time Achiever award recipient will receive R 50,000

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.