[cm_ad_changer group_id="2"]

SAFTAS a force to reckon with despite glitches!

A BEAUTIFUL day it was as the nominees for the 11th South African Film and Television awards were unveiled at the Forum-Bryanston.

SAFTAS a force to reckon with despite glitches!

Despite the controversies that always hog the awards, it must be said the organizers showed a brave face from Adjudicators to the National Film and Video Foundation head-honchos.

Gurus in unison. Dr John Kani (left) NFVF boss Zama Mkosi, Riaad and ntate Jerry Mofokeng at the 11th SAFTAS nominees at the Forum-Bryanston.

This year’s theme for the annual awards is ‘SA has got it, let’s celebrate it‘.

Awesome morning in company of great minds and gurus of the film and entertainment sector, were over 400 production companies submitted their work for entries.

Zama Mkosi CE at NFVF said in her opening speech on the awards to be held at Sun City over two-days, this is a sign that the awards are growing after concerns that they’re only focused in Gauteng.

“North West Province will soon establish its own Film Commission and as the foundation, we shall use the awards ceremony to validate that. This will be in tandem with emerging film production houses in and around Rustenburg and other regions in the province, “says Mkosi.

On the withdrawal of Muvhango, she said it was unfortunate but the public should be aware that our judging system is fair and transparent hence we invite everyone to be part of the awards so that whatever concerns should be addressed. But as one would expect such things do happen, she said.

One of the adjudicating judge’s and esteemed figure in the film and arts industry Dr John Kani, spared no punches by indicating they will meet with Muvhango and find out what are their concerns, following their withdrawal.

On the industry Dr Kani reiterated that funding, racism, discrimination and support are still rife.
“How are we gonna overcome this disease when we ourselves; look down upon on each other? Do you expect funders will support something that is not viable, while our houses are not in order?” he asked.

“Let’s develop and train our production houses so that we do not import skills and equipments from abroad just like Irish do. They export thousands of films yet none is Irish. We should guard against that,” he warned, much to applause from packed audience.

Discrimination and racism will never die; but it’s upon us blacks to look after each other, pointed Dr Kani, who also hinted the re-shooting of Long Walk to Freedom- will play a fundamental role in changing our perceptions and thinking.

As part of the deal with Sun International, the SAFTAS will be held for the next five years’ at the newly R800m refurbished Sun City.

Ours is to show the awards are inclusive and every South African should be part of it, says the energized Peter Kwele, head of Marketing at NFVF, talking exclusively to SLM on the sidelines.

“This opportunity allows us and our new partners to interact with emerging production film houses in the North West Province by hosting workshops and roadshows, first and foremost,” he said.

“Secondly, talks are at advanced stage to refurbish and use the old and internationally renowned Mmabatho Film Studios because it possesses rich history that our people should be proud of. It has great significance and hope the talks does bear fruit in taking this forward.”

List of the nominees:

TELEVISION
Best TV Soap/Telenovela
High Rollers
Isibaya
The Road

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap/Telenovela

High Rollers
Isibaya
The Road

Best Actor – TV Soap/Telenovela

Anthony Coleman – High Rollers
Justin Strydom – High Rollers
Siyabonga Thwala – Isibaya

Best Actress – TV Soap/Telenovela
Tina Jaxa – Gold Diggers
Clementine Mosimane – Gold Diggers
Masasa Mbangeni – Scandal!

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap/Telenovela
Mandla Gaduka – Ashes to Ashes
Pallance Dladla – Isibaya
Warren Masemola – Ring of Lies

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap/Telenovela
Maggie Benedict – Ashes to Ashes
Nandi Nyembe – Ashes to Ashes
Linda Sebezo – Sharon Dlamini

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap/Telenovela
High Rollers
Isibaya
Uzalo

Most Popular TV Soap
Isibaya
Zabalaza
The Road
Gold Digger
Isidingo
Generations, The Legacy
Uzalo
Ashes to Ashes
Rhythm City
Suidooster
Getroud met Rugby – Die Sepie
Ring of Lies
Greed and Desire
Binnelanders
High Rollers
7de Laan
Scandal!
Best TV Drama
Bloedbroers
Heist
Sober Companion

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama

Bloedbroers
Heist
Sober Companion

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama

Die Boekklub
Fluitens
JAB

Best Actor – TV Drama
Neels van Jaarsveld – Bloedbroers
Jerry Mofokeng – Heist
Trevor Gumbi – Sober Companion

Best Actress – TV Drama

Tiffany Barbuzano – Sober Companion
Brenda Ngxoli – Hustle
Linda Sokhulu – Sokhulu and Partners

Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama
Chris van Niekerk – Die Boekklub
Tumisho Masha – Saints and Sinners
Warren Masemola – Heist

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama
Jana Cilliers – Die Boekklub
Tina Jaxa – Isikizi
Samela Tyelbooi – It’s Complicated

Best TV Comedy
Puppet Nation ZANews
Hotel
Those Who Can’t

Best Actress – TV Comedy

Sola Nombona
Hannah Barnard
Chantal Herman

Best Actor – TV Comedy
James Borthwick
Kagiso Lediga
Grant Swanby

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy
Sylvaine Strike
Kate Normington
Robyn Scott

Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy

Deon Lotz
Graham Wier
Reabetswe Rangaka

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy
Hotel
Puppet Nation ZANews
Those Who Can’t
Best Talk Show Host
Anele Mdoda – Real Talk with Anele
Bonnie Mbuli – Afternoon Express
Karen Zoid – Republiek van Zoid Afrika

Best Factual Education Programme
Diamond River Hunters
Now or Never
Ocean Adventurer

Best Current Affairs Actuality Programme
Carte Blanche
Saving Microbabies
Spieners

Best Magazine Show
50/50
All Access Mzansi
The Man Cave

Best Variety Show
Expresso
Jou Ma se Chef
Sarah Graham Food Safari

Best Talk Show
Real Talk with Anele
Republiek van Zoid Afrika
The Chatroom

Best International Format Show
Clash of the Choirs SA
The Great South African Bake Off
The Voice SA

Best TV Presenter
Tumi Morake
Sivuyile Ngesi
Bob Mabena
Katlego Maboe
Chanley Wong
Laurian Nortje
Lawrence Maleka
Thembisa Mdoda
Masechaba Ndlovu

Best Reality Show
The Ultimate Braai Master
Vrydag4uur
Weg!Aftepaaie, Namibie

Best Game Show
Musiek Roulette
Noot vir Noot
Point of Order

Best Music Show
Coke Studio
Jam Sandwich
Xperia Mashlab

Best Youth Programme
100% Youth
Craz-e Sistahood
MTV Base meets Bill Gates

Best Children’s Programme
Challenge SOS
Disney Cookout
Silly Seasons – Piece of Cake

Best Wildlife Programme
Africa’s Trees of Life – Camelthorn Tree
Brothers in Blood: The Lions of the Sabi Sand
Soul of the Elephant

Best Made for TV Movie
Skorokoro
Die Geur van Appelkose
Stick-Up

FILM
Best Actor – Feature Film
Deon Lotz, Dis Koue Kos, Skat
Dan Jaques Mouton, Noem My Skollie
Garion Dowds, Shepherds and Butchers
Best Actress – Feature Film
Anel Alexander – Sink
Shoki Mokgape – Sink
Christia Visser – Tess
Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film
Grant Swanby – Modder en Bloed
Abdurahgmaan Adams – Noem My Skollie
Deon Lotz – Shepherds and Butchers
Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film
Hlubi Mboya – Dora’s Peace
Leleti Khumalo – Free State
Renate Stuurman – Happiness is a Four Letter Word

Best Documentary Feature
Alison
Doc-U-Mentally
Nobody’s Died Laughing

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature
Alison
Doc-U-Mentally
Nobody’s Died Laughing
Best Documentary Short
Cape Town Carnival 2016 – Street LIfe
South African Heroes – Theresa Gwala
The Silent Form

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Short
I Walk Alone
Six to Six
The Silent Form
Best Student Film
Arid
Finding Freedom
The Locket

Best Short Film
Konneksies
The Suit
Vryslag

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film
Jim Petrak, Modder en Bloed
Ivan Millborrow, Shepherds and Butchers
Barry Donnelly, Sink

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film
Nerine Pienaar & Jolandi Pienaar, Dora’s Peace
Emma Moss, Noem My Skollie
Diana Cilliers, Shepherds and Butchers

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature Film
Diane Allen, Happiness is a Four Letter Word
Gale Shepherd, Noem My Skollie
Marli Kruger & Talli Patcher, Shepherds and Butchers

This years’ theme for the annual awards is ‘SA has got it, let’s celebrate it’.

The awards ceremony will be held at Sun City Complex (Rustenburg) from March 16 – 18 were a Golf day and pool party have been penciled in.

For voting details go to: www.saftas.co.za or www.nfvf.co.za

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.