[cm_ad_changer group_id="2"]

This years’ SA Sports Awards present a beautiful headache for Judges!

Boy, oh boy, a beautiful headache is mounting for Judges as the South African Sports Awards nears.

This years’ SA Sports Awards present a beautiful headache for Judges!

Am I da best or what? On fire Kagiso Rabada has been nominated more than once in the forthcoming 2016 SA Sports Awards on November 27, in Bloemfontein.

From Olympian gold medallists Wayde van Niekerk and Caster Semenya to on fire Kagiso Rabada, all nominated in the 2016 South African Sport Star of the Year Award category, this will be a highly contested ever in the history of sport in the country.

Van Niekerk won gold in the 400m track event in Rio while fellow athlete Semenya won the women’s 800m. And “KG” as Rabada is known continues with his fierce batting skills as Proteas won their three international games recently.

Coach of the Year category sees Van Niekerk coach Gogo ‘Tannie Ans’ Botha. She deserves it, we all agreed in the news department.

Eighteen categories will be contested, including Sportsman of the Year, Sportsman of the Year with a disability, Sportswoman of the Year, Sportswoman of the Year with a disability, and Team of the Year, among others.

The public will be involved by voting in the People’s Choice of the Year award by voting for their favourite sport star by SMSing.

The full list of nominees:

Sport Star of the Year Wayde van Niekerk, Caster Semenya, Kagiso Rabada

Sportswoman of the Year Jenna Ward, Caster Semenya, Phumza Maweni

Sportsman of the Year Wayde van Niekerk, Hank McGregor, Chad le Clos

People’s Choice Award Chad le Clos, Wayde van Niekerk, Caster Semenya, Kagiso Rabada, Seabelo Senatla

Team of the Year Rowing (men’s coxless pair), Mamelodi Sundowns, Blitzboks

Coach of the Year Pitso Mosimane, Anna Botha, Jean Verster, Suzanne Ferreira

Newcomer of the Year Award Henri Schoeman, Brad Binder, Ntando Mahlangu

Sportswoman of the Year with a Disability Zanele Situ, Anruné Liebenberg, Ilse Hayes

Sportsman of the Year with Disability Charl du Toit, Dyan Buis, Reinhardt Hamman

Volunteer of the Year Kim Pople, Carol Blignaut, Charles Villet

Photographer of the Year Sydney Mahlangu, Christian Kotze, Reg Caldecott

Journalist of the Year David van der Sandt, Thabiso Sithole, Kwena Moabelo

School Team of the Year St Benedict’s – Rowing La Rochelle Girls School – Athletics Paarl Boys High School – Rugby

Recreation Body of the Year Egoli Squash, Fight with Insight, Unogwaja

Indigenous Games Team of the Year Limpopo Ilncuva, North West Khokho, KZN Kgatli Team

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.